Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Cookies – Pop-ups and similar techniques

LovelyDays uses cookies and allows third parties to use cookie technology to give you the best possible service. By continuing to use our Site, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of the privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

  1. About Us

LovelyDays Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us via this Site. Unless otherwise defined herein, the terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is LovelyDays Limited of 563 Chiswick High Road, London W4 3AY, United Kingdom.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Philippe Derville.

[Please be aware that any information you post on the Site in a public area of the Site is not personally information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. We do not control how others may collect, use or disclose such information.]

  1. Information we May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our Services, search for a product, place an order on our Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site and when you report a problem with our Site. When you first set up an account with us, you will be asked for certain information that we will use to create your profile. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, motivation, pictures and availability. Other than financial and credit car information, this information will be publicly available on the Site.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other Sites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  1. Non Personal Data

As explained above, we collect personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information about you. Personal data includes information that can identify a user as a specific individual, such as, without limitation, your name, physical address, phone number, credit card number or e-mail address, cookies (defined below), IP logs and other information that is required to process your account, create your profile or use our services or respond to certain requests (« Personal Data »). As explained above, we also collect non-personally identifiable information, which may be linked to the user’s Personal Data, including the user’s login name and IP address through the user’s interactions with the Site. Please note that third parties may collect non-personally identifiable information on our Site and we have no control over their access and use of such information.

  1. Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other Users of our Site. We also allow third parties to use cookie technology. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. Cookies are pieces of code that allow for personalisation of the Site experience by saving your information such as user ID and other preferences. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. You can delete those cookies by following your browser’s instructions but this may change your experience in our Site requiring you to input all the information again when you re-visit the Site.

  1. Uses made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  1. Sharing Information

LovelyDays only shares personal information as provided in this Privacy Policy or with your consent.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We also share them with selected third party service providers to transact business that we, in our sole discretion, deem reasonable. These third party service providers may be used by us to conduct database management, advertising, web analytics, credit referencing or improve the Site’s technical capabilities). For suppliers and service providers’ privacy policies and other information, please refer to their respective policies. We are not responsible for the use, collection or transmittal of any of your Personal Data by such third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If LovelyDays or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use [INSERT AS LINK TO SITE’S TERMS OF USE] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LovelyDays’s our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  1. Information (personal or not) posted by you to a public area on the Site

Please note that if any information (personal or not) posted by you to a public area on the Site, is no longer personal information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. We have no control over the dissemination of such information. If you decide to share your personal information with other users of the Site, such as your email address or telephone number, we have no control over whether others collect, use, or share such information without your consent.

  1. Your email messages sent through us

Users may communicate with each other and with us on our platform. We will have access to such email addresses and content of the messages. By using the Site and its messaging platform, you acknowledge and agree that your messages are not private and that we revise, save, edit or refuse to transmit the content of the messages. We may also disclose them to third parties in our sole discretion.

  1. Identity theft and “phishing”

You should be aware of the risk of identity theft and the practice currently known as « phishing » which is that of sending e-mails to large groups of people falsely representing that those e-mails have been sent by a legitimate sender. LovelyDays will not send at any time unsolicited e-mails or phone calls requesting your account ID and password, credit card information or national identification numbers.

  1. Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (« EEA »). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

However, please be aware when sharing information over open networks such as the Internet or email that such information can be lost or accessed by others. We are not liable for losses, direct or indirect, caused by security breaches on information shared over open networks.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@lovelydays.co.uk.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these Sites, please note that these Sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Sites.

  1. Compliance

We are committed to maintain the integrity of our Site. We maintain the right to remove information on the Site that contains misleading information or unsubstantiated claims, hateful, biased, or discriminating speech, or information that is contradictory with the purpose of the Site and our values. We will not knowingly or intentionally include links to others Sites that contain hateful speech, bias, or discriminatory conduct.

We will disclose information including all or any part of your Personal Data when such disclosure is required by law or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Site. Your personal information may also be released by us to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our Services, protect us or others against fraudulent or inappropriate activities, or otherwise protect the rights, property or safety of our Site or of other third parties.

  1. Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other Sites maintained by third parties. We do not have control over information you share on third-party Sites. They have their own privacy policies and it is your responsibility to keep your information private when accessing these Sites. If you receive information transmitted from third-party Sites, we are not liable or responsible for the security of such information.

  1. Changes To Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information or if you wish to opt out from receiving messages sent by us, please do contact us.

 

Cookies Policy                   

Our Site uses « cookie » technology and allows third parties to use cookie technology. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. The cookies we use are « analytical » cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by clicking here www.allaboutcookies.org.

Under new rules, we are required to obtain your consent to use cookies. As you will have seen, we have a clear cookies notice on the home page of the Site. If you continue to use the Site having seen the notice then we assume you are happy for us to use the cookies described above.

The cookies we use are designed to help you get the most from our Site but if you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. To change your settings for your web browser you will need to go to your advanced preferences. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Site if cookies are disabled, and so in order to enjoy the Site to the full, we recommend that you leave them switched on.